Board of Trustees Distinguished Professors

The Board of Trustees Distinguished Professor is the highest honor that the University bestows on faculty who have demonstrated excellence in teaching, research and service.

2016

  • Frank Costigliola – History
  • John Mathieu – Management
  • Krishna Pattipati – Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Michael Willig – Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

2015

  • Jc Beall – Philosophy
  • Blair T. Johnson – Psychology

2014

  • Scott Brown – Educational Psychology
  • Nancy Naples – Sociology
  • Kathleen Segerson – Economics

2013

  • Mark Boyer – Political Science
  • Linda Pescatello – Kinesiology

2012

  • Lynne Healy – Social Work
  • Kent Holsinger – Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

2011

  • Carl Maresh – Kinesiology
  • John B. Morris – Pharmacology and Toxicology

2010

  • Jeffrey D. Fisher – Psychology
  • Harry A. Frank – Chemistry
  • J. Peter Gogarten – Molecular & Cell Biology

2009

  • Gregory J. Anderson – Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
  • Diane Jane Burgess – Pharmaceutical Sciences
  • Diane C. Lillo-Martin – Linguistics

2008

  • Richard F. Bass – Mathematics
  • Cheryl Tatano Beck – Nursing
  • Dipak K. Dey – Statistics

2007

  • Michael Neumann – Mathematics
  • John Salamone – Psychology
  • Sandra Weller – Molecular, Microbial and Structural Biology, UConn Health

2006

  • Janine Caira – Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Joel Kupperman – Philosophy
  • Sally Reis – Educational Psychology

2005

  • Brenda Murphy – English
  • Peter Setlow – Molecular Microbial & Structural Biology, UConn Health
  • C. F. Sirmans – Finance
  • Bette Talvacchia – Art & Art History

2004

  • William Fitzgerald – Marine Sciences
  • Bahram Javidi – Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • James Marsden – Operations & Information Mangement
  • Lawrence Raisz – Center for Osteoporosis, UCHC
  • Howard Tennen – Psychiatry and Neuropsychiatric Institute, UConn Health

2003

  • Deborah Fein – Psychology
  • Debra Kendall – Molecular & Cell Biology
  • Gary English – Drama
  • Philip Marcus – Molecular & Cell Biology
  • Robert Weiss – Chemical Engineering, IMS

2002

  • Yaakov Bar-Shalom – Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Richard D. Brown – History
  • David Kenny – Psychology
  • Alexandros Makriyannis – Pharmacy
  • William Stwalley – Physics

2001

  • David Benson – English
  • Robert Colwell – Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
  • Ruth Millikan – Philosophy
  • Steven Suib – Chemistry
  • John (Jack) Veiga – Management

2000

  • Bruce Stave – History
  • Howard Lasnik – Linguistics
  • Joseph Renzulli – Educational Psychology
  • Lynn Bloom – English
  • Michael Turvey – Psychology
  • Stanley Biggs – Accounting